Exams

At EMPAS we currently do exams in Ballet, Modern/Contemporary, Theatre Craft, Tap, Freestyle and Musical Theatre with the IDTA examination board. We hold approximately 4 exam sessions a year within our own studios at Newburn Old Town Hall and we always help pupils towards the successes they want, we have an excellent pass rate as well as very high marks across all subjects at all levels. IDTA is a regulated examination board and exam qualifications can be stored on your child’s Personal Learning Record which is managed by the Learning Records Service (part of the Skills Funding Agency) in partnership with other educational organisations. We can also train dancers for their Diploma 3 & 4 and further qualifications with the IDTA.

www.idta.co.uk

Please see members page for more information regarding fees/exam dress/rehearsals

Theatre Award Nominees and Results

The IDTA Theatre Dance Awards are held annually and we receive many nominations yearly from the successes of the IDTA exam sessions we put forward. Over 7000 students are put forward for IDTA exam sessions every year and a select few are nominated for these scholarships. The Theatre Awards are held in the UK and students from schools internationally take part. They are nominated at certain grades (Grade 4+) by the IDTA examiner. The nominees all perform a class and a dance with a lecturer in front of an audience and awards are given at the end. We are lucky enough to have had pupils take part in these for a number of years and we have had some great successes in the past, see below.

IDTA Theatre Awards Achievements (2012-Present)

2025
Ballet Performers – Anya Tumia
Ballet Performers – Nieve Davidson
Ballet Performers – Jemma Quigley
Ballet Performers – Lily Anderson
Ballet Performers – Lucy Anderson
Ballet Performers – Libby Hall
Ballet Performers – Owen Clark
Tap Grades – Olivia Wiszniewski
Modern Grades – Anya Tumia
Modern Grades – Jemma Quigley
Modern Grades – Lily Anderson
Modern Grades – Owen Clark
Modern Grades – Ruth Thomas
Modern Grades – Roslyn High

2024
Tap Grades – Anya Tumia – 1st Place Winner
Theatre Craft Performers – Libby Smith – 1st Commendation
Theatre Craft Performers – Libby Donnelly – 2nd Commendation
Theatre Craft Grades – Anya Tumia – 3rd Commendation
Modern Grades – Lily Anderson – 3rd Commendation
Ballet Grades – Nieve Davidson – Finalist
Ballet Grades – Ruth Thomas – Finalist
Ballet Performers – Libby Smith – Finalist
Theatre Craft Grades – Freya Mitchinson – Finalist
Theatre Craft Grades – Grace McCrindle – Finalist
Theatre Craft Grades – Lily Anderson – Finalist
Theatre Craft Grades – Ruth Thomas – Finalist
Theatre Craft Performers – Hannah Quigley – Finalist
Tap Grades – Jemma Quigley – Finalist
Tap Performers – Libby Smith – Finalist
Modern Grades – Anya Tumia – Finalist
Modern Performers – Libby Smith – Finalist
Ballet Performers – Hannah Quigley
Theatre Craft Grades – Cody Martin
Theatre Craft Grades – Eva Jackson
Theatre Craft Grades – Jemma Quigley
Theatre Craft Grades – Molly Dudding
Theatre Craft Grades – Nieve Davidson
Tap Grades – Nieve Davidson
Tap Grades – Olivia Wiszniewski
Tap Grades – Owen Clark
Tap Grades – Ruby Ratcliffe
Tap Performers – Libby Donnelly
Modern Grades – Hannah Quigley
Modern Grades – Jemma Quigley
Modern Grades – Ruth Thomas (Non-dancer)
Modern Performers – Libby Donnelly
Musical Theatre (Solo) – Katie Moore
Musical Theatre (Solo) – Molly Dudding
Musical Theatre Group (Stage 1) – Lily, Daisy, Frances, Griffin, Nova, Amelia, Evie, Braith & Isla

2023
Tap Grades – Hannah Quigley – 2nd Commendation
Modern Jazz Grades – Libby Smith – 2nd Commendation
Modern Jazz Grades – Hannah Quigley – 4th Commendation
Theatre Craft Grades – Hannah Quigley – 5th Commendation
Modern Jazz Grades – Libby Donnelly – 6th Commendation
Theatre Craft Grades – Lily Anderson – Finalist
Theatre Craft Grades – Ruth Thomas – Finalist
Ballet Performers – Hannah Quigley – Finalist
Ballet Performers – Libby Donnelly – Finalist
Ballet Performers – Libby Smith – Finalist
Theatre Craft Performers – Libby Smith – Finalist
Ballet Grades – Lily Anderson
Ballet Grades – Lucy Anderson
Ballet Grades – Nieve Davidson
Modern Jazz Grades – Annabel Farley
Modern Jazz Grades – Libby Hall
Theatre Craft Grades – Amelia McCormack
Theatre Craft Grades – Anya Tumia
Theatre Craft Grades – Jemma Quigley
Theatre Craft Grades – Lucy Anderson
Theatre Craft Grades – Olivia Wiszniewski
Theatre Craft Grades – Owen Clark
Theatre Craft Grades – Zoe Fielding
Theatre Craft Performers – Libby Donnelly
Theatre Craft Performers – Natalie Fielding
Musical Theatre (Gold) – Eleanor Welsh
Musical Theatre (Gold) – Freya Mitchinson
Musical Theatre (Gold) – Owen Clark
Musical Theatre Group (Stage 4) – Freya, Jemma, Chloe, Olivia, Lucy, Anya, Nieve, Lily, Hannah, Roslyn, Siena & Owen

2022
Modern Jazz Grades – Libby Smith – Runner Up & Winner of the Pam Tidmarsh Award
Theatre Craft Grades – Libby Smith – 2nd Commendation
Theatre Craft Grades – Libby Donnelly – 3rd Commendation
Ballet Grades – Hannah Quigley – Finalist
Modern Jazz Grades – Libby Donnelly – Finalist
Tap Grades – Olivia Emson – Finalist
Tap Grades – Libby Donnelly – Finalist
Theatre Craft Grades – Libby Hall
Theatre Craft Grades – Hannah Quigley
Theatre Craft Grades – Olivia Emson
Tap Grades – Hannah Quigley
Ballet Grades – Annabel Farley

2021
Theatre Craft Grades – Libby Smith – Runner Up & Winner of the Bill Tasker Award
Tap Performers- Sophie Reddy – Runner Up

Ballet Performers – Libby Donnelly – Finalist
Ballet Grades – Libby Smith – Finalist
Ballet Grades – Hannah Quigley
Ballet Grades – Poppy Old
Ballet Grades – Kady Martin

2020
Theatre Craft Performers – Luke Fairless – 1st Place Winner
Tap Performers – Luke Fairless – 1st Place Winner & Winner of the Ken Dodd Tap Award
Ballet Performers – Luke Fairless – Runner Up
Tap Grades – Libby Donnelly – Finalist
Modern Jazz Grades – Luke Fairless – Finalist
Modern Jazz Grades – Megan Newell (Did not attend)
Ballet Grades – Libby Donnelly
Theatre Craft Grades – Libby Donnelly
Theatre Craft Performers – Sophie Reddy

2019
Ballet Grades – Luke Fairless – Runner Up & Winner of the Veronica Tweedle Award
Modern Jazz Grades – Luke Fairless – 7th Commendation
Theatre Craft Grades – Luke Fairless – Finalist
Theatre Craft Grades – Sophie Reddy – Finalist
Ballet Grades – Sophie Reddy

2018
Theatre Craft Grades – Luke Fairless – Runner Up
Theatre Craft Performers – Elena Davidson – 3rd Commendation
Tap Grades – Luke Fairless – Finalist
Ballet Performers – Elena Davidson
Ballet Performers – Katy Walton (Did not attend)
Modern Performers – Elena Davidson
Modern Performers – Sophie Liddle (Did not attend)
Modern Performers – Sophie Emson
Theatre Craft Grades – Emily Newell (Did not attend)
Theatre Craft Grades – Sophie Reddy
Tap Grades – Sophie Reddy
Tap Grades – Keira Birkett

2017
Theatre Craft Grades – Elena Davidson- 1st Place Winner 
Theatre Craft Grades – Hannah Elliott – 3rd Commendation
Tap Grades –  Luke Fairless – 3rd Commendation 
Tap Performers – Hannah Elliott – Finalist
Ballet Grades – Luke Fairless – Finalist
Modern Grades – Sophie Emson – Finalist
Theatre Craft Grades – Sophie Emson
Ballet Performers – Katy Walton (Did not attend)
Tap Grades – Jessica Thompson

2016
Theatre Craft Grades – 2nd Commendation 
Modern Grades  – Hannah Elliott – 3rd Commendation
Tap Grades – 3rd Commendation
Theatre Craft Grades – Elena Davidson – 5th Commendation
Theatre Craft Grades – 6th Commendation
Modern Grades – Elena Davidson – Finalist
Ballet Performers – Hannah Elliott
Theatre Craft Performers – Sophie Liddle
Theatre Craft Performers – Ashley Williamson
Modern Grades – Katy Walton (Did not attend)
Modern Grades – Sophie Liddle
Theatre Craft Grades – Sophie Emson

2015
Ballet Grades – 1st Place Winner 
Modern Grades – 6th Commendation 
Ballet Grades – Finalist – Sophie Emson
Ballet Grades – Elena Davidson

2014
Modern Performers – 1st Commendation
Theatre Craft Performers – 2nd Commendation 
Ballet Grades – 4th Commendation
Modern Performers – Kathryn Hitchcock

2013
Ballet Performers – 1st Place Winner
Theatre Craft Grades – 3rd Commendation
Modern Performers – Samantha Varty
Modern Performers – Kathryn Hitchcock
Ballet Grades – Hannah Elliott
Theatre Craft Grades – Kathryn Hitchcock

2012
Ballet Grades – 1st Commendation
Theatre Craft Grades – 2nd Commendation 

2011
Modern Jazz Grades – Kathryn Hitchcock
Modern Jazz Grades – Ashley Williamson
Modern Jazz Grades – Chloe Gallagher
Modern Jazz Grades –  Hannah Harrison
Modern Jazz Grades

2008
Theatre Craft Grades – Samantha Varty
Ballet Grades – Bethany Whittle